Welcome to the GameZone24.net Forums - Serious Sam.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: New HDD

  1. #1
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    New HDD

    I've bought a SATA cable to connect a new hard drive disk, weirdly, the new hard drive is not recognized by my computer, i've tryed to connect the second cable (don't know the name) but it didn't work either.

    Maybe somebody can help me?

    if i'm right, the hard drives are normally individually connected to a SATA port on the mainboard, but my configuration looks.. different. I've already a SSD and a big HDD of 1Tb, and they seem to be connected together.. I tryed many things but nothing worked...


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  2. #2
    Chitinid
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    476

    Downloads: 62  Uploads: 0

    did you connect it to the power supply too?
    joking, dunno about what it could be, does it turn on at least or does it remain unpowered?

  3. #3
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    Quote Originally Posted by [_KlesK_] View Post
    did you connect it to the power supply too?
    joking, dunno about what it could be, does it turn on at least or does it remain unpowered?
    How can I see if the hdd is working?


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  4. #4
    Chitinid
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Posts
    476

    Downloads: 62  Uploads: 0

    since it is not ssd, just check if it makes any sound/vibration

  5. #5
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    apparently, the sata connector is not enabled.. I have to enable it from the BIOS.. rofl.

    gonna try that

    - - - Updated - - -

    i've enabled the connector(s) and it still doesn't work, I don't get it...


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  6. #6
    Alligator Pit
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10,171

    Downloads:Uploads: 0

    Post a photo of how you connected it.
    Disclaimer: Opinions expressed in this post are my own, not my employer's.

  7. #7
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    I don't have an enough wide experience about this, but I think I've done it correctly. If i'm right, my hard drives are connected in RAID

    I will take a photo tomorow, I have to go for now.


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  8. #8
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    20,221

    Downloads: 33  Uploads: 9

    Why would you need RAID for an end-user PC? RAID is used with a few HDD's connected usually for a mix of performance and backup (RAID 5 for example). Simple RAID modes like 0 or 1 (I guess your mobo has only these, since RAID 5 is possible with costing 250 euros + RAID controllers) are pretty useless because their price to advantage ratio is very low. Also, if you have it turned ON, it might be the problem also (Usually Raid needs configuration first in order to see the HDD properly).

    Anyway, if you want us to help you, post a photo of your SATA bios settings and how did you connect HDD to the mobo and power supply. What make and model is that HDD? What make and model is your mobo?
    You should also refeer to the mobo's user manual for further info. Maybe you will find something useful there.
    Where r my 115e? and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  9. #9
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    So this is my computer's tech. specs. :

    Display
    Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K (3,40 GHz)
    Radiator: Cooler Master Hyper TX3
    Graphic card: AMD Radeon HD 7870 (2048 Mo)
    Mother Board: MSI Z77A-G45 (military class III)
    RAM: G.Skill DIMM DDR3 8192 Mo (8 Go) 9-9-9-24
    HDD 1 Western Digital caviar Blue - 1000 Go
    SSD Intel 330 "Maple Crest" - 120 Go
    Power: Cooler Master GX Power 550 Watts 80+ Bronze
    Internal: 3 PCI-E 16x / 4 PCI-E 1x / 4 SATA-II / 2 SATA-III
    OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64 Bits (OEM)


    The HDD i'm trying to connect is a Western Digital Scorpio Blue (250Gb)... Here are the pictures:









    The SATA cable is well connected on both sides, on those pictures you can see a second cable with 3 colors which is unplugged.. I think it has to be connected too but anyway (I did it) it didn't work.
    You can see also, the two hard drives seems linked with that same 3 colors cable, which has even a third free place below (where I tryed to connect my new HDD).
    Last edited by Skyward; 01.06.2013 at 10:53.


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  10. #10
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    20,221

    Downloads: 33  Uploads: 9

    The old WD HDD's had three slots - one for molex type connector, one for new sata drive power connectors and one for sata data transmission.

    You can choose between the 4 pin molex and the think black power connector but one of them HAVE TO BE PLUGGED in as a power supply, otherwise the HDD wont work.

    Connect only the SATA cable + power supply (the thin black connector I see on the picture no. 1 and 2) and nothing else. Check if it works, if not, unplug other hard drive and try to connect this one in place of your different one. Also check if you've connected it to the SATA-II slot (not III). If a hard drive won't work both ways, I presume it's a HDD electronics failure which needs RMA
    Where r my 115e? and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  11. #11
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLLspAWn View Post
    The old WD HDD's had three slots - one for molex type connector, one for new sata drive power connectors and one for sata data transmission.

    You can choose between the 4 pin molex and the think black power connector but one of them HAVE TO BE PLUGGED in as a power supply, otherwise the HDD wont work.

    Connect only the SATA cable + power supply (the thin black connector I see on the picture no. 1 and 2) and nothing else. Check if it works, if not, unplug other hard drive and try to connect this one in place of your different one. If a hard drive won't work then, I presume it's a HDD electronics failure which needs RMA
    I've connected it before, I felt move from the HDD so I guess it was really working, but my computer was not finding it, even after enabling the SATA ports from the BIOS...

    What is RMA?


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  12. #12
    where r my hat?

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,966

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by Skyward View Post
    The SATA cable is well connected on both sides, on those pictures you can see a second cable with 3 colors which is unplugged.. I think it has to be connected too
    you must be joking right?


    gz is just a dead site full of the rest of ss players wich r not able to etablade in other games but u have the Donors to keep it alive :facepalm: - Ghosti

  13. #13
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    20,221

    Downloads: 33  Uploads: 9

    Return merchandise authorisation. We're actually trying to solve it through skype. Allthough I assume it's a HDD failure.
    Where r my 115e? and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  14. #14
    Campers Clan

    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Macrony
    Posts
    12,358

    Downloads: 57  Uploads: 4

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    you must be joking right?
    I told I don't have any experience with this, though now I know it's the power cable

    but anyway, iv'e tryed with a second hard drive from Seagate, the computer automaticly opened the Intel Rapid utility but the both hard drives I tryed to connect were not found from it.


    Corsair ? Asus ? Razer ? Beyerdynamic

  15. #15
    sese member Snake Champion Asteroids Champion Starship Legend Champion Fishing the Sea Champion Jason's Pong Champion Gyroball Champion Disc Dash Champion Cell-Out Champion Railway Line Champion Penguin Pass Champion Mouse Race Champion
    Join Date
    February 2007
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    8,870

    Downloads: 16  Uploads: 0


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •