Welcome to the GameZone24.net Forums - Serious Sam.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: 144Hz support

  1. #31
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    solution: sold the RX 590 Fatboy for 170€ and got an MSI Ventus RTX 2060 for 250€


    works totally fine, 144Hz alltime, no struggle, no windowmode, no bullshit!




    AMEN!
    I'm sure that it works on D3D (instead of OPENGL). right?
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  2. #32
    Fiat Punto
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Location
    Řecko
    Posts
    178

    Downloads: 20  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLLspAWn View Post
    I'm sure that it works on D3D (instead of OPENGL). right?
    it does, but D3D might be slow sometimes

  3. #33
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by HeLLspAWn View Post
    I'm sure that it works on D3D (instead of OPENGL). right?
    it does but it is not enjoyable


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  4. #34
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Yeah. I noticed that windowed mode + opengl is way to go. D3D slows down mouse movements (some kind of delay) and the fps spread is high.
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  5. #35
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Ok. This is a true 2020 maverick guide which will make your 144Hz monitor work @ 144Hz Full Screen openGL! even if you have crappy AMD hardware!

    Yes, this is insane ,but it actually works on my 144Hz panel, full screen OPENGL. After 2 hours of testing I finally managed to run this 2002 game @ proper pixel clock.

    So first of all download CRU from here: https://www.monitortests.com/forum/T...on-Utility-CRU
    Version 1.4.2

    1. Unpack, fire up CRU.exe
    2. Select the monitor you want to modify to work exclusively on 144Hz.
    3. Go to Extension blocks and select CEA-861: x detailed resolution, x data blocks (x = depends how much you have them actually).
    4. Select "Edit..."
    5. At the Detailed Resolutions (x slots left) section select all the resolutions that are below 144Hz (you might have, 100Hz, 120Hz and so on) and after selecting each resolution hit Delete. You will need to leave ONLY 144Hz on 1920x1080 resolution.
    6. Now very important part!. In the same window you also have Data blocks (xx bytes left) section where you will see:
    - TV Resolutions
    - Audio formats.. etc.
    The most important part is TV Resolutions. Select TV Resolutions and hit "Edit..." button.
    7. You will see plenty of resolutions out there. Now very important step: Select ONLY the resolutions which are 1920x1080 @ x Hz and DELETE THEM one by one using Delete button. I had like 3 or 4 resolution settings @ 1920x1080 with 24, 25, 59 and 60Hz settings. I removed them all.
    8. After you do All hit OK button and then OK AGAIN. AND OK again until it closes.
    9. When the CRU app closes, open the unpacked folder containing CRU and run restart64.exe file. It will then set the resolutions to finally work. If all goes well, you'll just get the CRU window with 3 settings (Restart Again, Recovery Mode and Exit). If you see proper resolution and frequency then you set up all properly.
    10. Now launch your sirius semen, set it at 1920x1080, set OPEN GL, hit full screen mode and.... voila! Works freaking 144Hz @ openGL full screen!.

    If you encounter problems, write here. Maybe I'll be able to help and solve your issue.
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  6. #36
    Just living a life
    Join Date
    March 2008
    Location
    Currently Iceland
    Posts
    3,701

    Downloads: 198  Uploads: 24

    i used to use cru to get 75hz on some games which don't allow overclocked custom resolutions from nvidia control panel



    People who lead a very successful business, usually tend to have extremely low freetime which results in depressions.
    The only thing that matters is personal happines and health, money can destroy both.
    ~Amco 2016

    It doesnt matter what you look like, or what stereotype you fulfill as long, as you're modest
    and respectful towards everyone, and feel comfortable about yourself.
    ~Amco 2020

  7. #37
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    ive used to play window mode with 1072p (rx 5700XT) but in the end rolled back to nvidia (GTX 1080) actually

    i am glad the secret has been lifted finally, i didnt even know about such a tool!


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  8. #38
    Fiat Punto
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Location
    Řecko
    Posts
    178

    Downloads: 20  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    ive used to play window mode with 1072p (rx 5700XT)
    Still works like a charm

    Btw I am worried about this removing all other resolutions, what will happen if i launch a game that runs different resolution? will it display out of range or something?

  9. #39
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Quote Originally Posted by Supersniper98 View Post
    Still works like a charm

    Btw I am worried about this removing all other resolutions, what will happen if i launch a game that runs different resolution? will it display out of range or something?
    You don't need to remove other resolutions. You just remove 1920x1080 with lower frequencies aka. other than 144Hz.

    And no, it doesn't work like a charm in windowed mode. There's mouse delay and more input lag overally.
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  10. #40
    Newbie
    Join Date
    February 2020
    Posts
    9

    Downloads:Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    ive used to play window mode with 1072p (rx 5700XT) but in the end rolled back to nvidia (GTX 1080) actually

    i am glad the secret has been lifted finally, i didnt even know about such a tool!
    Yes but I also couldn't run 144hz open gl on Nvidia gtx660

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do you game on 144Hz or more?
    By AmcoTraD in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12.12.2019, 07:59
  2. I finally got some german support...
    By QuietStorm in forum Devilís Information Centre
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27.08.2012, 19:33
  3. Servers informations and support
    By Skyward in forum General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12.06.2012, 19:29
  4. SS:SE LINUX SUPPORT !!!
    By abe122 in forum Serious Sam: The First & Second Encounter
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11.03.2007, 19:18
  5. Support Forum
    By Stifmeister in forum Forum Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15.10.2006, 16:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •