Welcome to the GameZone24.net Forums - Serious Sam.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40

Thread: 144Hz support

  1. #1
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    144Hz support

    i think many of you use a monitor that displays more than 50 or 60 Hz

    i was using an RTX 2070 and 144Hz support was working by default, then i tried it with an RX 590 and it doesnt work anymore... i also tried /gap_irefreshrate=144 but that didnt help, just turned OpenGL to Direct 3D..

    it works in Direct 3D mode but the performance is crap


    maybe we can sort this out together


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  2. #2
    Campers Clan
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    shotty trouble
    Posts
    5,337

    Downloads: 14  Uploads: 0

    Hi Subzero. d3d probably is your only chance. it's not so bad. or 120 hz should work too and are enough for Sam imo
    'To tell you the truth, I can beat anyone in the world.' ~ Bruce Lee

  3. #3
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    I played with 144Hz today, works perfectly. I have an easy solution for this.

    Edit: Ok fak zis, looks like it's some different problem. Might be your settings in nvidia control panel (game dependant)
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  4. #4
    sese member Snake Champion Asteroids Champion Starship Legend Champion Jason's Pong Champion Gyroball Champion Disc Dash Champion Cell-Out Champion Railway Line Champion Penguin Pass Champion
    Join Date
    February 2007
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    8,826

    Downloads: 16  Uploads: 0

    I play with amd and open gl, Is that a good setting? Coz Direct 3d Is not smooth for me

  5. #5
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by X Fighter View Post
    Hi Subzero. d3d probably is your only chance. it's not so bad. or 120 hz should work too and are enough for Sam imo
    missspelled the name lul, i am playing in window mode now and with 200 ping thanks to Karel who hosted his server over wifi
    Quote Originally Posted by HeLLspAWn View Post
    I played with 144Hz today, works perfectly. I have an easy solution for this.

    Edit: Ok fak zis, looks like it's some different problem. Might be your settings in nvidia control panel (game dependant)
    no nvidia control panel
    Quote Originally Posted by Gods Hand View Post
    I play with amd and open gl, Is that a good setting? Coz Direct 3d Is not smooth for me
    ye, try windowed mode.. we need to contact politician


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  6. #6
    Fiat Punto
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Location
    Řecko
    Posts
    178

    Downloads: 20  Uploads: 0

    Hi... idk how you had it working there with the nVidia card but ok, here I have an RX 5700 XT and normally 144 Hz works only in D3D in Fullscreen, but D3D here may sometimes produce low framerates in native maps (like 30-40 or lower lol)... so I just play windowed and use OpenGL... 144 Hz works just fine.
    Try it! It really isn't bad at all, the taskbar underneath hides automatically (for me at least, heard Karel's doesn't) and you get a small border on top, but nothing is pushed out of the screen if you use native resolution, Sam automatically decreases window size (in the case of 1080p, its 1920x1071) but FOV etc is not affected! The only downside I found was that the viewmodel in firstperson was affected and it is much closer than it should be (like without the 16:9 patch and a stretched resolution on 4:3 aspect ratio)... but viewing FOV is still fine!
    For 2 monitors windowed is ideal, because normally SS takes way too long to switch between game and and desktop. Now if you are a fan of stretched resolutions... I can't help you because those won't work in windowed of course but otherwise if you play native try it)
    Here is how your game will look like:
    Untitled.jpg
    Notice small border on top... its only about 9 pixels) If you really care then I guess idk I cant help since Borderless doesn't exist for Classic)

  7. #7
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    missspelled the name lul, i am playing in window mode now and with 200 ping thanks to Karel who hosted his server over wifi

    no nvidia control panel

    ye, try windowed mode.. we need to contact politician

    Why no nivida cp? Its RTX...
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  8. #8
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    i sold my rtx 2070 as i said in first post it was working totally fine yes

    we need a solution for amd guys


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  9. #9
    Fiat Punto
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Location
    Řecko
    Posts
    178

    Downloads: 20  Uploads: 0

    Did you ignore me :|

    Oh NVM) I was writing the post for too long and I didn't see earlier messages
    Still don't understand why people insist on Fullscreen

  10. #10
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by Supersniper98 View Post
    Did you ignore me :|

    Oh NVM) I was writing the post for too long and I didn't see earlier messages
    Still don't understand why people insist on Fullscreen
    thanks for your post man much appreciate, as you already stated negative aspects are not too huge yes.. but imo the game is performing much better in fullscreen, i feel less input delay and also my mouse overall just feels better moving it


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  11. #11
    Director
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Location
    zeo stole them frags
    Posts
    19,780

    Downloads: 28  Uploads: 1

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    i sold my rtx 2070 as i said in first post it was working totally fine yes

    we need a solution for amd guys
    Me hawe Brain damage today. Really.

    Too tired probably.

    No solution for AMD so far. I think it has something like Catalyst driver and settings. There should be some kind of settings for AMd Gpus, you should check there and see if there's something considering openGL and refresh rates.
    Last edited by HeLLspAWn; 29.02.2020 at 00:56.
    Where r my 115Ä and now we Have a Problem.
    -
    -----------------

    GameZone24.net Forums founder. The Director since 2003

  12. #12
    Fiat Punto
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Location
    Řecko
    Posts
    178

    Downloads: 20  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by AmcoTraD View Post
    i feel less input delay and also my mouse overall just feels better moving it
    that is weird) Check your PC lolo- for me in Classic a very small amount of input lag always existed in third-person, but this doesn't bother me at all... otherwise in first-person with Sharp Turning On its total 0 input lag always) Input lag in third-person.... can't be fixed as far as I know (unless you add sharp turning there, and it gets messy... I uploaded a video from a build where someone tried that xD)

  13. #13
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    June 2004
    Posts
    1,071

    Downloads: 84  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by Gods Hand View Post
    I play with amd and open gl, Is that a good setting? Coz Direct 3d Is not smooth for me
    If you have a card from AMD, then only OpenGL will be the right choice in SS. However, OpenGL has a limit on output frequency. And so You won't get 144Hz on the monitor. Skyward has done such experiments, I too. I got a maximum frequency of 120Hz
    Windowed mode is probably the only possible solution. But it has both its positive and negative sides. I opted for full-screen mode and a frequency of 120Hz. It is possible that this will not be the optimal choice for everyone.

  14. #14
    Hardcore capitalist

    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,669

    Downloads: 31  Uploads: 0

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexHF View Post
    If you have a card from AMD, then only OpenGL will be the right choice in SS. However, OpenGL has a limit on output frequency. And so You won't get 144Hz on the monitor. Skyward has done such experiments, I too. I got a maximum frequency of 120Hz
    120 would be ok for me, but it doesnt work either
    i used ingame options and a command, both had the same effect - they didnt work and thus the game loaded standard 3D Settings

    but cant i trick the game by telling it i have an nvidia card? i am sure croteam messed some display settings up back in the days


    "ye my server is laggy bcoz internet provider is wireless" ~ Karel

    Steam: AmcO
    Battlenet: AmcoTraD#2499
    EPIC: A M C O T R A D

  15. #15
    Veteran Member
    Join Date
    June 2004
    Posts
    1,071

    Downloads: 84  Uploads: 0

    I have AMD 5700 reference card, I have AMD FreeSync enabled, and my monitor supports AMD FreeSync. I didn't make any tricky graphics settings in the game. AMD drivers already have profiles for SS-SE, something I changed a little bit, I don't remember, but it is clearly not related to the screen frequency. It may be necessary to change something with the screen resolutions, or there may be a problem with used HDMI/DP output

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do you game on 144Hz or more?
    By AmcoTraD in forum PC Hardware
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12.12.2019, 07:59
  2. I finally got some german support...
    By QuietStorm in forum Devilís Information Centre
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27.08.2012, 19:33
  3. Servers informations and support
    By Skyward in forum General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12.06.2012, 19:29
  4. SS:SE LINUX SUPPORT !!!
    By abe122 in forum Serious Sam: The First & Second Encounter
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11.03.2007, 19:18
  5. Support Forum
    By Stifmeister in forum Forum Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15.10.2006, 16:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •